Webinar Alert: Sign Up to See PanelOps in Action
Steel production footage · Pexels
Case Study

Fast-track Reporting & Analytics for a Leading Steel Pails Manufacturer

A U.S. steel pails manufacturer serving Fortune 500 companies had data silos, slow dashboards and unreliable data. iRDS delivered rapid deployment, interactive dashboards and stronger data integrity.

Engagement at a glance
Client
U.S. manufacturer of steel pails
Industry
Metals and packaging manufacturing
Solution
ITHENA Rapid Deployment Solution (iRDS)
Scope
Rapid deployment, performance analytics, data integrity, interactive dashboards
Headline result
23% savings on inventory costs
Opportunity for impact

Three numbers reporting moved.

Results after iRDS replaced the client's reporting stack.

23%

Savings on inventory costs

Better inventory insight cut carrying costs.

99%

Accuracy in business insights

Improved data integrity made business insights reliable.

96%

Faster agile reporting & analytics

Interactive dashboards refreshed quickly, speeding reporting and analysis.

About the client

Meet the organization and understand the context behind the transformation.

A prominent U.S. manufacturer of steel pails, serving Fortune 500 companies, mid-sized industries, and family-owned businesses across North America. To overcome challenges with data silos, inadequate dashboards, and reliability issues, they partnered with ITHENA to implement the Rapid Deployment System (iRDS). This solution provided accelerated reporting, enhanced data integrity, and interactive dashboards, significantly improving overall productivity, profitability, and competitive edge.

In their words
ITHENA’s Rapid Deployment System (iRDS) transformed our data analytics capabilities. By eliminating data silos and providing real-time insights through interactive dashboards, we achieved faster reporting and enhanced data integrity. This solution not only improved our operational efficiency but also positioned us for sustained growth in a competitive market.

-Director of Manufacturing
Key challenges faced

Silos and dashboards nobody trusted.

Fragmented data and slow dashboards delayed decisions and undermined confidence.

  • Data-silos and fragmented sources made it hard to obtain actionable insights
  • Inadequate and slow-to-refresh dashboards delayed decision-making
  • Data fidelity raised reliability issues disrupting cross – functional collaboration
Our solution

How ITHENA closed the gaps.

ITHENA’s Rapid Deployment Solution (iRDS), Smart Lakehouse Technology empowered the client with:

Rapid Deployment & Go-to-market

Enabled quick access to ERP connectors (Oracle EBS, SAP) and inbuilt dashboards for finance, operations, & sales, reducing time-to-market

Enhanced Performance Analytics

Accelerated agile reporting and data-driven insights with a robust ‘Direct Data Mapping’ engine to minimize downtime and unplanned costs

Improved Data Integrity

Streamlined operations with a unified platform for 100% cloud migration, eliminating the need for a costly data warehouse

Interactive Dashboards

Enabled access to customizable, user-friendly dashboards with real-time data widgets and infographics for actionable insights

Inside the console

Reports in minutes, numbers you trust.

An illustrative iRDS view: report turnaround drops while insight accuracy and inventory control improve.

irds.ithena.app/reporting/plants
riRDS SourcesReportsInventoryDashboards 3 OP
Reports/Pail production/Last 12 weeks
Report turnaround and inventory cost, last 12 weeksReporting faster
Wk 1Wk 6Wk 12
Report turnaroundInventory costInsight accuracy
Plant, sales and inventory data refreshed in minutes · 09:41:07
Since iRDS went liveLive
96%Faster reporting and analytics
99%Accuracy in business insights
23%Savings on inventory costs
34Interactive dashboards
Inventory by pail type, share
Open head33%
Tight head27%
Lined19%
Custom print13%
Other8%
Report activity3 new
Daily production report delivered at 6:005m
Slow-moving stock flagged on 3 SKUs30m
Customer profitability dashboard refreshed1h
Data integrity checks passed2h
Sales and finance now share one source3h

Illustrative view. Unit names, counts, shares and activity are examples; the headline results are the client's.

Report in minutes, trust every number.

Tell us how reporting works today, and we'll show you iRDS delivering it faster.

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry