Webinar Alert: Sign Up to See PanelOps in Action
Mobile and office footage · Pexels
Case Study

Transforming Customer Intelligence and Policyholder Engagement for a Leading U.S. Insurance Provider

A U.S. insurance provider could not see policyholder sentiment across social media, reviews and digital channels, and reacted late to reputation risks. iSIP brought feedback into one platform with AI sentiment analysis and recommended actions.

Engagement at a glance
Client
U.S. provider of long-term care, life, annuity and mortgage insurance
Industry
Insurance
Solution
ITHENA Social Intelligence Platform (iSIP)
Scope
Unified customer intelligence, AI sentiment and root cause analysis, market intelligence
Headline result
40% less manual feedback analysis
Opportunity for impact

Three numbers customer intelligence moved.

Results after iSIP unified the client's customer feedback.

40%

Reduction in manual feedback and social intelligence analysis

Automated collection and analysis replaced manual social listening.

36%

Faster response to customer sentiment and reputation risks

Sentiment shifts and reputation risks flagged as they emerged.

28%

Improvement in digital channel customer engagement

Insights on what policyholders cared about shaped digital engagement.

About the client

Meet the organization and understand the context behind the transformation.

A leading U.S.-based financial services and insurance provider specializing in long-term care insurance, life insurance, annuities, and mortgage insurance solutions. With a strong commitment to helping individuals and families achieve long-term financial security, the organization sought to improve customer engagement, strengthen brand reputation, and gain deeper visibility into policyholder experiences across digital channels. Partnering with ITHENA, the organization implemented the iSIP platform to centralize customer intelligence, monitor sentiment in real time, analyze customer and market trends, and generate actionable recommendations.

In their words
ITHENA’s iSIP platform transformed how we understand and engage with our policyholders. The AI-powered insights helped us identify customer concerns earlier, improve service responsiveness, and make more informed decisions across customer experience, marketing, and product strategy.

– Vice President, Customer Experience & Digital Engagement
Key challenges faced

Policyholder voices nobody heard in time.

Feedback was scattered across channels, so negative sentiment surfaced late.

  • Inability to consolidate customer feedback, social conversations, and market discussions into a unified intelligence platform
  • Limited visibility into policyholder sentiment and customer experiences across social media, review platforms, and digital channels
  • Delayed response to reputation risks and negative customer sentiment impacting brand trust
  • Manual analysis of customer feedback and social interactions slowed decision-making and response times
  • Limited competitive intelligence regarding customer perceptions of competing insurance providers
Our solution

How ITHENA closed the gaps.

ITHENA’s Social Intelligence Platform (iSIP) enabled the client to transform customer intelligence and engagement through:

Unified Customer Intelligence

Aggregated policyholder feedback, brand mentions, reviews, and social conversations across social platforms into a centralized real-time intelligence dashboard

AI-Powered Sentiment and Root Cause Analysis

Leveraged AI and NLP to analyze sentiment, identify key drivers behind positive and negative experiences, and monitor policyholder engagement trends in real time

Competitive and Market Intelligence

Provided visibility into competitor sentiment and emerging insurance market needs, enabling proactive strategic planning and product differentiation

Customer Experience Monitoring

Continuously monitored discussions around claims processing, policy management, and customer service to identify service gaps and improvement opportunities

Agentic AI Recommendations

Delivered intelligent recommendations for customer engagement, retention initiatives, marketing campaigns, and CRM workflows, enabling teams to act immediately

Inside the console

Policyholder sentiment, caught early.

An illustrative iSIP view: negative sentiment is tracked against an alert level, and every spike is traced to a cause and an owner.

isip.ithena.app/sentiment/policyholders
iiSIP ListeningSentimentReputationInsights 3 OP
Reputation/Policyholders/Last 12 weeks
Negative policyholder sentiment, last 12 weeks2 spikes flagged
ALERT LEVEL Wk 1Wk 6Wk 12
Positive mentionsNegative sentimentDigital engagementSpike, owner notified
Listening across social, reviews and digital channels · 09:41:07
Since iSIP went liveLive
40%Manual feedback analysis, down
36%Faster response to sentiment
28%Digital engagement, up
18,600Mentions analysed
Topics behind negative sentiment, share
Claim delays34%
Premium changes24%
Call wait times19%
App login13%
Other10%
AI recommendations3 new
Spike on claim delay mentions in two states6m
Recommend proactive status updates for open claims6m
Engagement up after the new self-service guide1h
Competitor rate change discussion summarised2h
Weekly reputation digest sent3h

Illustrative view. Unit names, counts, shares and activity are examples; the headline results are the client's.

Hear policyholders before problems spread.

Tell us where your customer feedback lives, and we'll show you iSIP turning it into sentiment and action.

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry