Webinar Alert: Sign Up to See PanelOps in Action
Telecom tower and operations footage · Pexels
Case Study

Improving Asset Monitoring and Uptime for a Leading Telecommunications Provider

A UAE telecommunications provider had no real-time equipment monitoring and relied on manual data processes. iSERV added live asset monitoring, predictive maintenance and a central knowledge portal.

Engagement at a glance
Client
UAE telecommunications provider
Industry
Telecommunications
Solution
ITHENA Smart Service (iSERV)
Scope
Asset monitoring, predictive maintenance, knowledge portal
Headline result
30% more equipment uptime
Opportunity for impact

Three numbers the network assets moved.

Results after iSERV connected the client's equipment.

27%

Lower maintenance costs

Predictive maintenance replaced costly reactive repairs.

30%

More equipment uptime

Real-time monitoring caught equipment problems before they caused outages.

25%

Improvement in asset visibility

Every monitored asset visible in one live view.

About the client

Meet the organization and understand the context behind the transformation.

A leading telecommunications provider in the UAE, offering mobile, broadband, fixed-line, and digital TV services. To address challenges such as lack of real-time equipment monitoring, manual data processes, and limited production performance visibility, the company adopted ITHENA’s iSERV Smart Service Solution. This implementation enabled seamless asset monitoring, predictive maintenance, and centralized knowledge management, significantly improving asset uptime, visibility, and maintenance efficiency.

In their words
ITHENA’s iSERV solution has revolutionized how we manage and monitor our assets. Real-time insights and predictive maintenance tools have optimized our operations, reduced costs, and ensured higher uptime. This partnership has been instrumental in delivering enhanced service reliability to our customers.

General Manager, Operations
Key challenges faced

Equipment health checked by hand.

There was no real-time monitoring, and collecting and analysing data took too long.

  • Lack of real-time equipment monitoring
  • Time-consuming manual processes for data collection and analysis
  • Limited visibility into production performance
Our solution

How ITHENA closed the gaps.

ITHENA’s Smart Service (iSERV) solution empowered the client by:

Performance Monitoring

Providing real-time asset connectivity and KPI tracking through persona-based dashboards

Predictive Maintenance

Deployed logbook digitization automated inspections, and streamlined work order management

Knowledge Portal

Delivered a centralized hub with how-to videos, training manuals, and self-service resources

Automated Data Collection

Replaced time-consuming manual data collection and analysis with live equipment and production data.

Inside the console

Every site, without the drive.

An illustrative iSERV view: tower, shelter and power signals monitored remotely, so most issues are fixed without a site visit.

iserv.ithena.app/assets/network-sites
siSERV AssetsAlertsKnowledgeReports 3 OP
Assets/Network sites/Last 24 hours
Site equipment signals, last 24 hours2 alerts flagged
ALERT THRESHOLD 00:0012:0023:00
Generator loadShelter temperatureBattery stateAlert, field team notified
Monitoring towers, shelters and power systems · 09:41:07
Since iSERV went liveLive
30%More equipment uptime
27%Lower maintenance costs
25%Asset visibility, up
1,450Sites connected
Site visits avoided by, share
Remote reset36%
Predictive fix27%
Scheduled visit21%
Emergency visit10%
Other6%
Network alerts3 open
Shelter temperature high at site 0412, cooling check raised5m
Generator load rising at site 118022m
Remote reset restored a rectifier at site 090747m
Preventive visit bundled for 4 nearby sites1h
Daily uptime report sent to operations3h

Illustrative view. Unit names, counts, shares and activity are examples; the headline results are the client's.

Watch every asset, live.

Tell us which assets you need to monitor, and we'll show you iSERV tracking them in real time.

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry