Webinar Alert: Sign Up to See PanelOps in Action
Smartphone and team footage · Pexels
Case Study

Enhancing Real-Time Brand Intelligence and Customer Engagement for a Leading Global Consumer Electronics Brand

A fast-growing consumer electronics brand with a strong U.S. presence could not see real-time sentiment across social platforms. iSIP unified social listening with NLP sentiment, competitive intelligence and AI recommendations.

Engagement at a glance
Client
Global consumer electronics and smart device brand
Industry
Consumer electronics
Solution
ITHENA Social Intelligence Platform (iSIP)
Scope
Unified social listening, NLP sentiment, competitive intelligence, geographic analytics
Headline result
38% faster response to sentiment
Opportunity for impact

Three numbers the brand moved.

Results after iSIP unified the client's social intelligence.

35%

Reduction in manual social analysis efforts

Automated analysis replaced manual social monitoring.

38%

Faster response to customer sentiment trends

Real-time sentiment tracking cut response time to emerging trends.

31%

Improvement in campaign engagement rates

Audience and competitive insight sharpened campaigns.

About the client

Meet the organization and understand the context behind the transformation.

A global leader and rapidly growing multinational consumer electronics and smart device brand with a strong presence in the United States. Seeking to improve brand visibility, customer engagement, and marketing responsiveness, the organization partnered with ITHENA to implement the iSIP solution. The result was centralized social intelligence, real-time sentiment analysis, AI-driven customer insights, and actionable recommendations that enhanced campaign performance, accelerated decision-making, and improved customer satisfaction.

In their words
ITHENA’s iSIP platform gave us real-time visibility into customer sentiment and brand performance like never before. The AI-driven insights and actionable recommendations helped us engage customers faster, improve campaigns, and take action more quickly.

– Director of Digital Marketing
Key challenges faced

Sentiment moving faster than the team.

Social data was not consolidated, so negative sentiment was spotted late.

  • Limited visibility into real-time customer sentiment across multiple social platforms
  • Inability to consolidate social interactions, mentions, and feedback into a unified intelligence platform
  • Delayed response to negative customer sentiment and reputation risks
  • Lack of actionable insights to optimize campaigns and improve engagement
  • Difficulty benchmarking brand performance against competitors
  • Manual analysis processes slowed marketing responsiveness and decision-making
Our solution

How ITHENA closed the gaps.

ITHENA’s Social Intelligence Platform (iSIP) solution empowered the client with:

Unified Social Listening

Centralized customer interactions, brand mentions, and feedback from LinkedIn, Google, Facebook, etc. into a real-time dashboard for full brand visibility

NLP-Driven Sentiment Analysis

Used NLP and AI to analyze sentiment, uncover root causes of engagement trends, and track positive, negative, and neutral conversations in real time

Competitive & Market Intelligence

Delivered competitor benchmarking, positioning insights, and AI-generated SWOT analysis for faster, data-driven decisions

Geographic & Demographic Analytics

Provided audience segmentation by location, age group, and sentiment to improve targeting and engagement strategies

Agentic AI Recommendations

Enabled real-time action with AI-driven recommendations for campaign optimization, influencer engagement, responses, and CRM workflows

Inside the console

Respond to customers in real time.

An illustrative iSIP view: negative sentiment spikes are flagged early while campaign engagement climbs.

isip.ithena.app/brand/devices
iiSIP ListeningSentimentCampaignsCompetitors 3 OP
Campaigns/Smart devices/Last 12 weeks
Negative sentiment and campaign engagement, last 12 weeks2 spikes flagged
ALERT LEVEL Wk 1Wk 6Wk 12
Campaign engagementNegative sentimentShare of voiceSpike, response team notified
Listening across social platforms in the U.S. and beyond · 09:41:07
Since iSIP went liveLive
38%Faster response to sentiment
35%Manual analysis, down
31%Campaign engagement, up
31,600Mentions analysed
Mentions by product line, share
Smartphones38%
Wearables24%
Earbuds18%
Tablets12%
Smart home8%
AI recommendations4 new
Spike: battery drain complaints after an update6m
Recommend a support thread and patch timeline6m
Wearables launch beating engagement benchmark1h
Demographic insights shared with marketing2h
Competitor promotion tracked and summarised3h

Illustrative view. Unit names, counts, shares and activity are examples; the headline results are the client's.

Respond to customers in real time.

Tell us which platforms your customers use, and we'll show you iSIP tracking sentiment there.

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry