Webinar Alert: Sign Up to See PanelOps in Action
Laboratory automation footage · Pexels
Case Study

Enhancing Operational Efficiency and Asset Visibility for a Leading Biotechnology Company

An mRNA biotechnology company lacked KPI visibility and real-time equipment monitoring, and prepared reports by hand. iSERV added live performance monitoring, predictive maintenance and centralised knowledge.

Engagement at a glance
Client
Biotechnology company focused on mRNA
Industry
Life sciences and pharmaceuticals
Solution
ITHENA Smart Service (iSERV)
Scope
Performance monitoring, predictive maintenance, knowledge portal
Headline result
34% less equipment downtime
Opportunity for impact

Three numbers the biotech plant moved.

Results after iSERV connected the client's manufacturing equipment.

32%

Boost in operational efficiency

Live KPIs replaced manual data collection and reporting.

29%

Improvement in asset visibility

Every critical asset visible in one place in real time.

34%

Reduction in equipment downtime

Predictive maintenance caught equipment issues before they stopped production.

About the client

Meet the organization and understand the context behind the transformation.

A prominent biotechnology company focused on mRNA technology. It develops vaccines and treatments for diseases using advanced manufacturing to improve global health. To address challenges such as limited KPI visibility, lack of real-time equipment monitoring, and manual data reporting, the company implemented ITHENA’s iSERV Smart Service Solution. By integrating real-time performance monitoring, predictive maintenance, and a centralized knowledge portal, the company achieved significant improvements in operational efficiency, asset visibility, and downtime reduction.

In their words
ITHENA’s iSERV solution has been a game-changer for our operations. The real-time monitoring and predictive capabilities have transformed how we manage our assets, driving efficiency and minimizing downtime. This partnership has elevated our ability to focus on innovation while ensuring our manufacturing processes run seamlessly.

Global Director, Manufacturing Strategy
Key challenges faced

Critical equipment without live monitoring.

KPIs were hard to see, equipment was not monitored live and reports were manual.

  • Limited KPI visibility, delaying decision-making and hindering operational control
  • Absence of real-time equipment monitoring
  • Manual data collection and reporting
Our solution

How ITHENA closed the gaps.

ITHENA’s Smart Service (iSERV) solution empowered the client by:

Performance Monitoring

Provided real-time KPI tracking, asset connectivity, and actionable insights through persona-based dashboards

Predictive Maintenance

Reduced downtime with digitized logbooks, automated inspections, and scheduled maintenance

Knowledge Portal

Offered a centralized content hub with training manuals, how-to videos, and compliance tools

Automated Reporting

Replaced manual data collection and reporting with live KPI dashboards for faster, better-informed decisions.

Inside the console

Critical equipment, watched.

An illustrative iSERV view: fill-finish and cold-chain assets monitored live, with alerts turned into scheduled maintenance before a failure.

iserv.ithena.app/assets/fill-finish
siSERV AssetsAlertsKnowledgeReports 3 OP
Assets/Fill and finish/Last 24 hours
Critical equipment signals, last 24 hours2 alerts flagged
ALERT THRESHOLD 00:0012:0023:00
Freezer temperatureFiller vibrationRoom pressureAlert, maintenance scheduled
Monitoring critical fill-finish and cold-chain assets · 09:41:07
Since iSERV went liveLive
32%Operational efficiency, up
29%Asset visibility, up
34%Equipment downtime, down
128Critical assets connected
Maintenance completed by type, this quarter
Predictive44
Scheduled30
Inspection15
Remote fix8
Reactive6
Equipment alerts2 open
Filler 2 vibration above limit, maintenance scheduled8m
Freezer F-11 temperature stable for 30 days32m
HVAC filter differential pressure rising1h
KPI report generated automatically for QA review2h
Technician opened the SOP in the knowledge portal3h

Illustrative view. Unit names, counts, shares and activity are examples; the headline results are the client's.

Keep critical equipment running.

Tell us which equipment and KPIs you track, and we'll show you iSERV monitoring them live.

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry