Webinar Alert: Sign Up to See PanelOps in Action
Trucking footage · Pexels
Case Study

Integrating and Enhancing Development and Support for a Telematics Service Provider

A U.S. trailer telematics provider's legacy modules could not handle 50K+ trailers and 7M+ daily messages or integrate third-party sensors. iSAT delivered scalable provisioning, sensor integration, analytics and geo-fence alerts.

Engagement at a glance
Client
U.S. trailer telematics provider
Industry
Transportation and logistics
Solution
ITHENA Smart Asset Tracking (iSAT)
Scope
System integration, scalable provisioning, analytics, geo-fencing
Headline result
45% higher asset utilization
Opportunity for impact

Three numbers the fleet moved.

Results after iSAT replaced the client's legacy tracking modules.

100%

Accuracy in asset tracking

Every trailer tracked accurately at scale.

30%

Increase in maintenance productivity

Data-driven service analytics made maintenance more productive.

45%

Rise in asset utilization

Geo-fence alerts and analytics got more use out of each trailer.

About the client

Meet the organization and understand the context behind the transformation.

A prominent U.S.-based provider of trailer telematics solutions dedicated to empowering fleet operators with advanced tools to monitor, manage, and optimize their assets. Facing challenges with scalability, third-party sensor integration, and timely feature delivery, the client partnered with ITHENA to address these issues. By deploying the iSAT Smart Asset Tracking solution, the client achieved seamless system integration, enhanced platform performance, and real-time asset tracking, resulting in improved operational efficiency and significant cost savings.

In their words
iSAT revolutionized how we manage our fleet operations. The platform's scalable capabilities, real-time asset tracking, and seamless third-party integrations significantly boosted our efficiency and asset utilization. With ITHENA's support, we overcame scalability challenges and delivered superior service to our customers.

VP, Operations
Key challenges faced

Legacy modules at 7M messages a day.

The legacy platform could not scale or integrate new sensors, and deadlines kept slipping.

  • Limitations in scalability due to legacy application modules, struggling to handle over 50K trailers and process 7M+ messages daily
  • Lack of support and integration capabilities with third-party sensor providers
  • Aggressive timelines for delivering changes
Our solution

How ITHENA closed the gaps.

ITHENA’s Smart Asset Tracking solution, iSAT was deployed with features including:

System Integration and Timely Delivery to Changes

Delivered device microcontroller unit (MCU) integrations with new features and enhancements, ensuring timely and high-quality implementation

Scalable Software Provisioning

Provided scalable software supporting 3rd party sensor providers, increasing performance and platform uptime

Data-driven Service and Analytics

Enabled efficient management of high data volumes (50K+ trailers, 7M+ messages daily) with workflow-driven analytics to manage the infrastructure for inclusive value

Geo-Fence Configuration and Automated Alerts

Identified exact location of an asset and configured automated alerts to notify change in location, loss or theft

Inside the console

Every trailer, tracked.

An illustrative iSAT view: trailer sensor events monitored at scale, with geo-fence and temperature alerts sent to dispatch.

isat.ithena.app/fleet/trailers
tiSAT FleetGeo-fencesSensorsReports 3 OP
Fleet/Trailers/Last 24 hours
Trailer sensor events, last 24 hours2 geo-fence alerts
ALERT LEVEL 00:0012:0023:00
Messages per hourReefer temperatureDoors openedAlert, dispatcher notified
Tracking over 50,000 trailers and 7M+ messages a day · 09:41:07
Since iSAT went liveLive
100%Accuracy in asset tracking
45%Asset utilisation, up
30%Maintenance productivity, up
50K+Trailers tracked
Trailers by status now, share
In transit46%
At customer22%
In yard18%
In service9%
Alert5%
Fleet alerts3 open
Reefer temperature high on trailer 4471, dispatcher notified4m
Trailer left geo-fence outside schedule19m
Third-party tyre sensor feed connected1h
Maintenance due list sent to the yard team2h
Utilisation report shared with the customer3h

Illustrative view. Unit names, counts, shares and activity are examples; the headline results are the client's.

Track every asset at any scale.

Tell us about your fleet size and sensor mix, and we'll show you iSAT handling it.

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry