Webinar Alert: Sign Up to See PanelOps in Action
Rooftop solar and team footage · Pexels
Case Study

Redefining Brand Perception and Customer Engagement with iSIP for a Global Solar Energy Leader

A global solar and energy storage leader could not see customer sentiment across channels or respond quickly to shifts in perception. iSIP unified social listening with AI sentiment analysis, market intelligence and recommended actions.

Engagement at a glance
Client
Global solar, battery storage and energy management company
Industry
Energy
Solution
ITHENA Social Intelligence Platform (iSIP)
Scope
Unified social listening, AI sentiment, product and market intelligence, audience analytics
Headline result
40% less manual social listening
Opportunity for impact

Three numbers brand intelligence moved.

Results after iSIP unified the client's social and digital feedback.

40%

Reduction in manual social listening and analysis efforts

Automated listening replaced manual monitoring and analysis.

35%

Faster identification and response to customer sentiment shifts

Sentiment shifts flagged early enough to respond.

32%

Improvement in customer engagement across digital channels

Audience insights lifted engagement across digital channels.

About the client

Meet the organization and understand the context behind the transformation.

A global leader in energy management technology, providing advanced solar energy, battery storage, and energy optimization solutions for residential and commercial customers worldwide. Seeking to strengthen customer engagement, improve brand visibility, and accelerate market responsiveness, the organization partnered with ITHENA to implement the iSIP solution. The result was centralized social intelligence, real-time sentiment analysis, actionable customer insights, and AI-driven recommendations that enhanced customer experience, supported product innovation, improved marketing effectiveness, and strengthened brand perception across global markets

In their words
ITHENA's iSIP platform transformed how we understand and engage with our customers. The AI-powered insights helped us quickly identify emerging issues, uncover new opportunities for product improvement, and respond to customer needs faster than ever before.

– Vice President, Customer Experience & Digital Engagement
Key challenges faced

Customer voices spread across every channel.

Feedback on installations, storage and support was scattered, and shifts in perception surfaced late.

  • Limited visibility into customer sentiment across multiple social and digital channels
  • Difficulty consolidating feedback related to solar installations, energy storage systems, product performance, and customer support into a unified intelligence platform
  • Delayed identification of emerging product, service, and brand perception issues across global markets
  • Limited competitive intelligence regarding customer perception of competing solar and energy storage providers
  • Manual monitoring and analysis processes slowed decision-making and response times across marketing, customer success, and product teams
Our solution

How ITHENA closed the gaps.

ITHENA's Social Intelligence Platform (iSIP) empowered the client with:

Unified Social Listening

Centralized customer conversations, product reviews, installer feedback, and brand mentions from LinkedIn, Google, Facebook, industry forums, and other digital channels into a single real-time intelligence dashboard

AI-Powered Sentiment Analysis

Leveraged advanced NLP and AI to analyze customer sentiment, identify root causes of satisfaction and dissatisfaction, and track sentiment trends related to products, services, installations, and customer support

Product & Market Intelligence

Delivered insights into customer expectations, emerging energy trends, competitor perception, and product feedback to support innovation and strategic planning

Agentic AI Recommendations

Generated actionable recommendations for customer engagement, issue resolution, product improvements, marketing campaigns, and CRM integration to accelerate business outcomes

Geographic & Audience Analytics

Enabled segmentation of customer conversations and sentiment by region, market, and audience type, helping teams optimize engagement and market strategies

Inside the console

Customer sentiment, as it happens.

An illustrative iSIP view: sentiment on installs, apps and batteries tracked live, with spikes sent to owners.

isip.ithena.app/brand/solar
iiSIP ListeningSentimentProductsRegions 3 OP
Sentiment/Solar and storage/Last 12 weeks
Negative sentiment on installs and support, last 12 weeks2 spikes flagged
ALERT LEVEL Wk 1Wk 6Wk 12
Positive mentionsNegative sentimentEngagementSpike, owner notified
Listening across social, reviews and installer forums · 09:41:07
Since iSIP went liveLive
40%Manual listening, down
35%Faster response to sentiment
32%Engagement, up
24,800Mentions analysed
Topics behind negative sentiment, share
Install delays33%
App connectivity25%
Battery performance19%
Support wait14%
Other9%
AI recommendations3 new
Spike: app connectivity complaints after an update7m
Recommend a fix notice in the app and on social7m
Battery storage campaign beating engagement target1h
Regional sentiment map shared with installers2h
Competitor launch discussion summarised3h

Illustrative view. Unit names, counts, shares and activity are examples; the headline results are the client's.

Know what customers think, as they think it.

Tell us which channels matter to your brand, and we'll show you iSIP listening across them.

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study PDF form

Please fill in the details below:

Case Study Help Enquiry